N007631 March 7, 2007 CLA-2-95: RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Michael Jean Corinthios Corinthian Games Ltd. 5999 Monkland Ave. #1204 Montreal Quebec H4A 1H1 RE: The tariff classification of board games from Canada. Dear Mr. Corinthios: In your electronic ruling request dated February 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration, identified as Ministers™ Chess, is described as symmetric chess employing a 20” x 20” folding board with Ministers™ 9x9 square pattern on one side and the 8x8 conventional chess pattern on the other. In addition to the rigid folding board, there is a vinyl roll-up Ministers™ chess board and a Ministers™ chess cloth bag for storage/transport of the game. The applicable subheading for the Ministers™ chess game will be subheading 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. Regarding the country of origin marking you have employed, the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. The proposed marking of the imported game box with “Made in Canada” as described in your inquiry, assuming it is conspicuously, legibly and permanently marked in satisfaction of the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134, is an acceptable country of origin marking for the imported Ministers™ chess game. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division