N007626 March 9, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s halter-top from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 26, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number 65635P is described as a “Girl’s Woven Nikki Halter Top.” It is a girl’s sleeveless upper body garment. The item is made of printed woven fabric. The article does not have shoulder coverage. The front is flared at the bottom and tapered at the top below the neck. Self-fabric straps, which secure by means of a tie closure around the neckline, are sewn to a metal ring located at the apex of the front panel. The upper back remains exposed because the fabric is cut straight across directly below the armhole openings. The fabric is elasticized at the top center portion of the upper back. For ruling purposes it is assumed the style is sized for girls’ 7-16. The sample is being retained for future reference purposes. The applicable subheading for Style 65635P will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 65635P falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division