N007612 March 9, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000 Mr. Frank D. Pinheiro Tyco Electronics 8000 Purfoy Rd. Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a bond clamp from Mexico. Dear Mr. Pinheiro: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Tower Bond Clamp (Cat. No. PG1-0500). The bond clamp is a single bolt, parallel groove clamp that consists of two aluminum extrusions identified as the body and keeper, and one 7/16” x 2-1/4” stainless-steel hex bolt with lock washer and hex nut. The keeper extrusion is designed to fit into the body extrusion. Together they are fastened to a metal structure with the hex bolt. The parallel grooves that pass completely through the clamp are ribbed and coated with an oxide inhibitor. The ribbing assures a positive grip on a ground cable, and the coating prevents oxidation that typically accrues between dissimilar metals when they are fixed firmly together. The tower bond clamp accepts two ground wires from .204” to .787” in diameter. The Tower Bond Clamp is designed to make a mechanical connection or bond to a metal tower, structure or other equipment. This connection requires that the bond clamp be bolted to these items. Ground clamps are not intended to have voltage applied, they prevent electrical hazards and protect circuits by providing a low-resistance, mechanical and electrical bond between equipment and earth ground. The applicable subheading for the Tower Bond Clamp will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division