N007588 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Stephen Deem Accounting/Import Manager Control Devices, Inc. 228 Northeast Road Standish, Maine 04084-6149 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fog Sensor” from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Deem: In your letter dated February 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is an “Interior Fog/Condensation Sensor”. This sensor is designed for use in automobiles, in conjunction with the vehicle’s climate control system. The unit measures approximately four centimeters long by two centimeters wide by one centimeter high. The fog sensor works by sending a beam of infrared light onto the interior glass of an automobile. When fog is present the infrared beam is “scattered” back to the sensor. This information is then used by the vehicle’s climate control system to determine if the defogger or glass heating elements should be activated. The applicable subheading for the “Fog Sensor” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus….: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.70.9650, HTSUS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division