N007569 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 Attn: Mr. Paul Racano RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated February 23, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #S07-21-144, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester sheer woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist and features ¾ length sleeves, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by a hook and eye closure and is embellished with beads and sequins. The garment is designed to be worn over another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style S07-21-144 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style S07-21-144 falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division