N007520 March 19, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3515 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of heated footwear from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated February 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of slippers with a portable battery powered charger used to heat the slippers prior to use. You have submitted a sample identified as Model KFW9. The sample is a pair of girls open heel slippers with an outer sole of rubber or plastics and an upper of textile material. There is an electrical heating unit in the soles of the slippers that, when plugged into the charging unit, warms up to 40 degrees Celsius. The applicable subheading for Model KFW9 will be 6404.19.3515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material: other: footwear with open toes or open heels: other The general rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division