N007509 March 26, 2007 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.6000 Ms. Abrams Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of glass wind chimes from China Dear Mr. Abrams: In your letter dated February 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass wind chimes – Styles 7EN6448, 7EN6441 and 7EN6445 Samples were submitted with your ruling request. Each of these articles consists of glass chimes on a steel hook. The forms of the glass chimes include a three-inch sandal shape (Style 7EN6448), a 2.5-inch shell shape (Style 7EN6441) and a three-inch boot shape (Style 7EN6445). You stated that there are approximately eleven glass chimes on each piece. Each of the chimes is cut or engraved. According to your letter, the color on each chime is sprayed on the glass. You stated that the color is not inserted into the glass prior to solidification. You advised our office that the value of each article is over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass wind chimes on steel hooks (Styles 7EN6448, 7EN6441 and 7EN6445) will be 7013.99.6000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: cut or engraved: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division