N007497 March 26, 2007 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 501 Seventh Avenue, 11th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples have been retained for our files. Style 63723R is a men’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton, herringbone knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 63723R features a rib knit stand-up collar, a partial front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, an embroidered logo on the left chest, and a rib knit bottom. Style 63724R is a men’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton, herringbone knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 63724R features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, an embroidered logo on the left chest, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 63723R and 63724R will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 63723R and 63724R fall within textile category designation 345. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division