N007476 March 1, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011, 6104.62.2030, 6109.10.0070 Ms. Clara Chu A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th Street Suite 217 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of 3 women’s garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated February 22, 2007 on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l you requested a classification ruling. Style CL-2750 is a pair of ladies’ pull-on pants constructed from 80 percent cotton 20 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features a wide rib knit waistband with a drawstring, unfinished leg openings and is napped on the inside. Style CL-750 is a pair of ladies’ pull-on shorts constructed of 100% cotton. The garment features a wide rib knit waistband with a drawstring, hemmed leg openings and side slits. Style RS-1350 is a ladies’ pull-on garment, which is similar to a t-shirt. It is constructed of 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric and features a hemmed bottom and crossover v-neckline. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for style CL-2750 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s trousers, knitted or crotched: Of cotton: Other: Trousers: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style CL-750 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s shorts, knitted or crotched: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style RS-1350 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crotched: Of cotton: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style CL-2750 and CL-750 fall within textile category 348. Style RS-1350 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division