N007475 March 21, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045; 6110.20.2079; 6104.62.2030 Ms. Clara Chu A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th Street Suite 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated February 22, 2007, on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l, 215 West 40th Street, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three samples that are being returned as requested. Style number PH-500 is a woman’s sweatshirt that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front kangaroo pocket, and a ribbed bottom. Style number CL-150 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline and a straight bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with self-fabric knit capping. Style CL-700 is a woman’s short that is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring waist and short leg openings. The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatshirts, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the short will be 6104.62.2030, HTSUS, which provides for shorts, knitted: other: shorts: women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweatshirt and the pullover fall within textile category 339. The short falls in category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division