N007470 March 26, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Clara Chu A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Suite # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hooded sweatshirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style L-250 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style L-250 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a pouch pocket below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style L-250 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style L-250 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division