N007469 March 26, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Clara Chu A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Suite # 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style L-100 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 28 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style L-100 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large woven fabric label sewn to the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style L-150 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 28 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style L-150 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a large woven fabric label sewn to the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style L-400 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 28 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style L-400 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting, hemmed, raglan sleeves; a large woven fabric label sewn to the lower left front panel near the hem; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles L-100, L-150 and L-400 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles L-100, L-150, and L-400 fall within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division