N007461 March 12, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Nicholas Treppiedi Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Treppiedi: In your letter dated February 26, 2007 with additional information provided on February 27, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style 9469 is a woman’s top constructed of 33 percent viscose 23 percent nylon 18 percent cotton 18 percent wool 4 percent angora and 4 percent cashmere knit fabric. The garment features a shawl collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a cut-away opening with one-button closure. Because of the cut-away styling, the garment does not extend to the waist in the front. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 9469 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 9469 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division