N007433 March 12, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic fridge storage tray from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Fridge Storage Tray identified as item number 58950. The tray is made of polypropylene. This specially designed tray fits easily on a refrigerator shelf. It features two dividers that slide in and out to accommodate the contents of the tray. The plastic tray can be used to hold small bottles and jars that tip over easily or leftover condiment packages from take-out orders. The tray can also be used to store bricks of cheese, sticks of butter or other odd-shaped food packages. Medications that require refrigeration can also be stored inside the tray. This tray measures approximately 9.75” long by 6.25” wide by 3.5” high and it is dishwasher safe. The applicable subheading for the plastic fridge storage tray will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division