N007412 March 13, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. Zachary Miller Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 7000 Target Parkway NCD-0456 Brooklyn Park, MN 55445 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jumper from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated February 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 00210852 is described by you as a “girl’s twill plaid jumper.” The garment is constructed of woven fabric that is 64% polyester, 33% rayon, 3% spandex. The lined jumper features oversized armholes, back zipper, a back belt segment, patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. You state that the garment may be classified as a dress in HTS provision 6204.42.3060. This office has determined the garment is a girl’s jumper. The garment is designed for wear during the Fall/Winter season with a shirt or blouse. The applicable subheading for style 00210852 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division