N007213 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.2060 Mr. Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 11901 Reynolds Avenue Potomac, MD 20854-3334 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Italy. Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated February 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tecnica, USA, for a women’s boot. You have submitted a sample identified as “East Side Moon Boot” which you describe as a boot that covers the ankle but not the knee and has an upper of leather and textile material. You state that the external surface area of the upper (ESAU) is predominantly man-made textile material, while the outsole is rubber/plastics material. The boot does not have a foxing-like band. Finally, the boot has imitation wool fleece lining (of man-made textile fibers) in the entire shaft and “shoe” part of the boot. You further state that, to the best of your knowledge, the boot is not lined with Gore-Tex ® or other water-repellent fabric. The applicable subheading for the “East Side Moon Boot” will be 6404.19.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material: other: footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather. The general rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division