N007202 March 14, 2007 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 CATEGORY: Classification Leah Cantero Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street Ice House One, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of rugs from India Dear Ms. Cantero: In your letter dated January 13, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing two rugs. Sample # 1 Parent SKU 8807935- All Over Diamond is a hand-woven rug. It is made from 100 percent wool yarns. The yarns have been hand-woven on a dhurrie loom. The rug also features Soumak knotting. The warp yarns wrap around the weft giving the rug an embroidered appearance. It will be available in 2.5’ x 7’, 3’ x 5’, 5’ x 8’ and 8’ x 10’ sizes. Sample # 2 Parent SKU 9077280 – Maze Rug is made from 80 percent wool and 20 percent cotton yarns. The face of the rug features hand-woven pile and non-pile areas. The rug will be available in 3’ x 5’, 5’ x 8’ and 8’ x 10’ sizes. The applicable subheading for sample # 1 will be 5702.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other… of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for sample # 2 will be 5702.41.2000, HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both rugs fall within textile category 465. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division