N007184 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a domestic laundry bag from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Nylon/Mesh Laundry Bag” (Item Number 951776). The item is a polyester mesh laundry bag with a nylon bottom. It has a draw cord and lock on top to keep laundry inside of the bag. You state that it fits a standard hamper and sorter frame and comes in two assorted colors of blue and black. The bag measures approximately 25” x 36” and is composed of 40% nylon/solid polyester bottom and 60% air-flow polyester mesh. The applicable subheading for the domestic laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division