N007183 March 7, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.4000 Mr. Sam Klipper Prestige Camera 337 East 89 Street Brooklyn, NY 11236 RE: The tariff classification of a digital SLR camera from Japan. Dear Mr. Klipper: In your letter dated February 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a digital SLR camera, which is denoted as the Nikon D200. This camera has a 10.2 Megapixel CCD Sensor and shoots up to 5 frames per second. It captures up to 1,800 images per battery. In addition, it has a large 2.5-inch LCD monitor with wide-angle viewing to 170 degrees. Furthermore, it has an 11-area multi-cam AF system with 7 area wide AF. The applicable subheading for the digital SLR camera will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division