N007103 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from Vietnam and China Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated February 15, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Submitted sample, style #66017, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar, wrap front secured by a self-fabric inside tie at the waist, a self-fabric tie at the waist on the outside and cap sleeves. Submitted sample, style #65673, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55% cotton and 45% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a collarless wrap front secured by two buttons on the inside at the waist, a self-fabric tie at the waist on the outside and short sleeves. Submitted sample, style #65686, is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline, an elasticized empire waist and elbow length sleeves with a slit and tie. Submitted sample, style #65689, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 67% cotton and 33% silk woven fabric. The garment features a drawstring neckline that joins the front and back panels and a side zipper. As a result of this construction, there is no shoulder coverage. The applicable subheading for styles 66017, 65673 and 65686 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 65689 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 66017, 65673 and 65686 fall within textile category 341and style 65689 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division