N007073 March 22, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.9026 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of shoe bags and pouches from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. The item that you refer to as the “Leg Wallet” is pouch designed to be worn under a garment and around the leg. It has one main storage compartment, one zippered pocket, and leg straps secured with hook-and-loop fasteners. It is designed to contain a passport and currency. It is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The item that you refer to as the “Clip Wallet” is a pouch designed to be worn under a garment or clipped to a belt. It has one main storage compartment, one zippered pocket, belt loops, and one clip. It is designed to contain a passport and currency. It is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The item that you refer to as the “bra pocket” is a pouch designed to be worn under a garment, clipped to a bra. It has one main storage compartment with a snap closure, and two straps which clip to a bra. It is designed to contain currency. It is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of man-made textile material. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The items that you refer to as “Shoe Bags” are drawstring bags designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to shoes or other personal effects during travel. They are constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. Each bag measures 14” (H) x 5” (W). They are marketed and advertised as items used during travel. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 and HTSUS 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division