N007043 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Victoria James Mallory Alexander International Logistics LLC P.O. Box 30209 4294 Swinnea Road Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of water sport accessories from China Dear Ms. James: In your letter dated Jan. 24, 2007, received in our office on Feb. 20, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Floateyes LLC. You submitted five samples. The first is called “The Wetcord – Personal Watercraft Lanyard, Wristband Style.” It is used as an engine stop switch for personal watercraft. You submitted two kinds, one each for different brands of personal watercraft. They are composed of a wristband (made of 1/2"-diameter foam covered with knit textile fabric that is looped and closed with a plastic clip) that attaches to a coiled 1/8” cord (made of man-made textile fibers covered in a plastic sheath). At the end of the cord is a plastic lock-plate, which you state is the device that stops the engine if the operator falls off and breaks the electrical connection to the ignition. Each lock-plate is made to fit a specific brand of watercraft. The second item is called a “Wrist Lanyard.” It is essentially the same as the Wetcords, but the foam cord is looped at one end and the other end fits through this loop to adjust the size. The third item is “The UltraCord – Personal Watercraft Lanyard.” It is essentially identical to the wrist lanyard. The above items are all composite goods as defined by General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Neither the foam cord nor the plastic-covered textile cord nor the plastic lock-plate imparts the essential character to these items. When the essential character of the overall product cannot clearly be ascribed to a single material, GRI 3(c) directs that the classification will be the heading that appears last in numerical order among those that equally merit consideration. The competing headings here are in chapter 39 (foam, plastic lock-plate) and chapter 56 (plastic-sheathed man-made fiber cord). Chapter 56 appears last in the tariff among these. The applicable subheading for the Wetcord, Wrist Lanyard, and the UltraCord will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of cordage not elsewhere specified, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on “Wrist Key – Wristband Key Floats.” Your request for a classification ruling must state the metal used in the split ring. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning all the samples. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division