N006974 March 5, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Mandi M. Milks Office Manager Norcross Marine Products, Inc. 6881 Kingspointe Pkwy, Suite 8 Orlando, FL 32819 RE: The tariff classification of a SkierAlert SP (SA550SP) from China Dear Ms. Milks: In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a SkierAlert SP (SA550SP). It is a wireless water sport communication system consisting of a wireless safety lanyard and a wireless LCD base station. The wireless safety lanyard is attached to a water skier’s, tuber’s, or wake boarder’s life jacket, clothes, or belt. The LCD base station is mounted onto a motorboat’s dashboard or windshield with included suction cups. The SkierAlert SP (SA550SP) monitors a water skier, wake boarder, or tuber and doubles as a “man overboard” detector. The base station will sound a 100dB alarm when the signal from the lanyard is broken or submerged in water, alerting the occupant(s) within the motorboat that the water skier, wake boarder, or tuber has fallen. The base station features interference free MarlineLink( wireless communication with automatic code matching, lanyard battery monitor with automatic low battery detection, 360 degree pivot mount base, dual power operation (AAA batteries and external 12 volt plug), low profile built-in antenna, and is waterproof to IPX4 standards. The safety lanyard features an integrated life jacket, clothing, or belt clip, a 30-hour battery life with auto-off battery saver, and is floatable and waterproof to IPX8 standards. The applicable subheading for the SkierAlert SP (SA550SP) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division