N006903 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy Coppell, Texas 75019 RE: The tariff classification of storage container from Italy. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your have submitted literature for the floor standing plastic storage container, SKU# 10040973. It measures 2’ x 2’ x2’ and can be used anywhere to store clothes, decorations, sports equipment, etc. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage container will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Furniture of plastics, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division