N006894 February 26, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of ballet bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as “Ballet Box,” style B22C. The item is a travel bag that is box-shaped and manufactured with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection and organization for clothing, shoes, and other ballet accessories during travel. It measures approximately 9.5” (H) X 9.5” (W) X 3.5” (D). The bottom portion of the bag features a separate compartment for a pair of ballet shoes. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap. The top of the bag secures by means of a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division