N006880 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010; 6208.22.0000 Ms. Sara Gradilla R. L. Jones, Customhouse Brokers Inc. P.O. Box 488 San Luis, Arizona 85349 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gradilla: In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for five women’s garments on behalf of Fantasy Lingerie. The garments will be returned, as requested. Style S7160 is a woman’s baby doll styled pajama constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pajama top is halter styled, and the pajama bottom is a matching G-string styled garment. Style S8365 is a woman’s baby doll styled pajama constructed from 100 percent nylon knit mesh fabric. The pajama top covers the bust, has an exposed upper back, and side slits. The pajama bottom is a matching thong styled garment. Style S8376 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent nylon knit mesh fabric. The pajama top is bra styled, and has ¼ inch adjustable shoulder straps. The pajama bottom is a pair of shorts with an elasticized waistband and hemmed legs. Style S4084 is a woman’s baby doll styled pajama constructed from 100 percent nylon knit mesh fabric. The pajama top extends to the upper thigh, covers the bust, has an exposed upper back, and side slits. The pajama bottom is a matching G-string styled garment. Style S8356 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent nylon knit mesh fabric. The pajama top is bra styled, and has ¼ inch adjustable shoulder straps. The pajama bottom is a matching thong styled garment. The applicable subheading for style S7160 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s… Nightdresses and Pajamas: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles S8365, S8376, S4084, and S8356 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…Nightdresses and pajamas…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All five styles fall within textile category 651. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division