N006843 February 21, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Senta Schreiber BDG International Inc. 840 Tollgate Rd. Elgin IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of a light up stick from China. Dear Ms. Schreiber: In your electronic ruling request dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Solo Cup Operating Corp. The merchandise is described as a Play Glow Tri Color Light Up Stick. The battery-operated plastic light wand measures about seven inches in length and has a lanyard to hang the stick wand around the neck. The article can produce various lighting effects that entertain and amuse. The provided sample will be returned The applicable subheading for the Play Glow Light Up Stick will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other toys.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division