N006829 February 16, 2007 CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Jenette M Stuart, Regional Customs Brokerage Manager Kuehne and Nagel Inc. 10 Exchange Place, 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302-3918 RE: The tariff classification of Dollys from Germany Dear Mrs. Stuart, In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gebhardt Transport of Cham, Germany. The items concerned are Roll Plate G 2068 and Roll Container G 2000, which are dollys used in industry and food services and a Metal Roll Plate. The dollys are constructed of HDPE (High-density polyethylene) and steel with plastic swivel casters, while the Metal Roll Plate is made of lacquered steel with metal and plastic swivels. The applicable classification subheading for the Roll Plate G 2068, Roll Container 2000 and the Metal Roll Plate will be 8716.80.5090; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other vehicles, not mechanically propelled: Other Vehicles: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)