N006826 February 26, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016 Irina Parker Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style number PP1047208. It is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton pile fabric. The bag features a single PVC lined interior storage compartment and a top zippered opening. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 8.5” (W) X 6.25” (H) X 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton and pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division