N006819 March 2, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N006819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, on behalf of Crystal Apparel LTD, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 210688, is a man’s hip-length jacket that has a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% cotton flannel fabric in the body and a woven man-made fiber fabric in the sleeves. The lining is quilted to the shell and to a nonwoven batting. The jacket has a full front opening secured by six left-over-right, metal button closures, a fold-down pointed collar, self-fabric epaulets with a metal one-button closure on the shoulders and two chest pockets that are secured by flaps with a metal one-button closure at the top and have a pleat down the center. The garment has long sleeves with a gusset insert at the wrist area and metal button closures on the cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist and a curved bottom hem that is edged with a binding fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division