N006812 February 15, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. 230-19 Int’l Airport Center Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from China Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #885460/1335, is women’s pajamas constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features a wrap front secured by self-fabric inside ties at the waist, a self-fabric tie at the waist on the outside and ¾ length sleeves. The pajama pant features a partially elasticized drawstring waist and long legs. Based upon the appearance and marketing information submitted, this item is considered to be sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style 885460/1335 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 885460/1335 falls within textile category 351. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division