N006766 March 7, 2007 CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 William Sun WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garment from China Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated February 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ultimate Apparel, Inc. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style OT73-6095 is a women’s 100% cotton pullover sweater that is made of a tightly crocheted fabric at the front and back shoulders and upper chest areas. The remainder of the garment is made of an open work crocheted fabric whose outer surface measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment is an A-line sleeveless pullover with a rounded front neckline, a scalloped bottom and crocheted flowers sewn on the front of the garment. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Style OT73-6095 falls within textile category 345. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division