N006736 May 8, 2007 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030 Mr. Daimon Ponthieux Blumenthal Print Works, Inc. 905 South Broad Avenue New Orleans, LA 70125 RE: The tariff classification of a100% polyester warp knit fabric of cut pile construction from China. Dear Mr. Ponthieux: In your letter dated February 2, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style JC-1, indicates that it is a dyed cut pile two bar warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. This fabric contains 16 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. It is characterized by a lush deep pile surface. Weighing 259.8 g/m2, this product will be imported in 229 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be marketed as mattress ticking. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric of cut pile construction designated as style JC-1 will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, velour. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 224. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time goods produced in China that fall within textile category 224 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division