N006687 February 15, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of plastic rings and plastic/rubber “spike” balls from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The rings (Item Number 22588) are composed of plastic and packaged twelve to a blister pack. The rings have Halloween motifs, such as jack-o-lanterns, bats, ghouls and ghosts. They will be worn for personal adornment. The spike balls (Item Number 22526) are composed of 75 percent plastic and 25 percent rubber. Spike balls are small balls, approximately 1 inch in diameter, which have protruding spikes to make the ball bounce in unpredictable ways. The spike balls are packaged twelve to a blister pack. As you requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic rings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics." The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the spike balls will be 9503.00.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters… Other toys…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division