N006650 February 26, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Senta Schreiber BDG International Inc. 840 Tollgate Road Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Ms. Schreiber: In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Solo Cup Operating Corp. of Highland Park, Il. The sample submitted is not identified by a style number. The item is a double handle, top zippered tote bag designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior of the bag is unlined and contains no additional features. It measures approximately 13” (W) X 12” (H) X 5.5” (D). This office is retaining the tote bag as an official sample. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division