N006532 February 15, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Irene Kwok C GROUP US Inc. C/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of polyester rose petals from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your undated letter that was received in this office on February 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are identified as polyester Rose Petals. You state that the petals will be used as perfume testers. A salesperson would spray perfume on them and then give them to customers. The items will be imported in pieces. This office assumes that the fabric is not cut in the shape of a square or rectangle. The applicable subheading for the polyester rose petals will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division