N006521 February 15, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Selena Bryant Lillian Vernon Corporation 2600 International Parkway Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated January 18, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The sample submitted is identified as item number 026412. You also referred to it as the “Music Theme tote bag.” It is a tote bag manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The outside of the bag is printed with a piano keys design. The bag features one main storage compartment, several interior pockets, one large exterior pocket, a zippered opening, two carrying handles, and an adjustable shoulder strap. It is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.9031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division