N006519 November 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Karen Cecca-Capillo DHL Global Forwarding 500 Rutherford Avenue Hood Business Park Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of an insulin pen case from China Dear Ms. Cecca-Capillo: In your letter dated Feb 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nypro, Inc. Your sample was sent for labortary analysis on February 28, 2007. The sample which you submitted was destroyed in analysis. The sample submitted was not identified by a style number. The item is a case used to hold insulin pens. The case is constructed of a metal base. According to our laboratory results the base is covered with a textile material that is coated with a sheeting of polyurethane plastics. The material of the outer surface is the plastic sheeting. In your ruling request, you suggested classification of the submitted sample under 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for articles normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of leather, composition leather or of patent leather, other. However, our laboratory results indicated that the item is not constructed of leather. The applicable subheading for the insulin pen case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division