N006515 March 1, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ pullover from Brazil. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated February 1, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style ELTK301C is a girls’ pullover. The article is constructed from 2 x 2 rib-knit fabric that is 74% cotton, 24% polyamide, 2% spandex. The long sleeve pullover features a scoop neck and a finished bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches are formed. The applicable subheading for style ELTK301C will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division