N006503 February 26, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 5, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sugartown Worldwide. Your sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a travel bag referred to as the "Jet Set Cosmetic Bag,” style number 65728. It is a travel bag designed to contain toiletries during travel. It is constructed of a cotton fabric exterior with a clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting on the interior. The interior of the bag features two zippered pockets. It is oval shaped with a ribbon-tie closure. It measures approximately 10.5” (L) X 7” (W) when open. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division