N006495 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020; 6111.20.6070; 6101.20.0020 Ms. Karen Wilder Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc. 500 Howard Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of children’s jackets from China. Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated February 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be retained by this office. You have submitted two samples, style JG50154 is a toddler girl’s jacket constructed of knit terry fabric that is 71% cotton, 29% polyester. The jacket features a hood, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom that reaches the waist. The same item is also imported in infant sizes. Style BB55200 is a toddler boy’s jacket. The body and hood of the jacket are constructed of knit fabric that is 85% cotton, 15% polyester and brushed on the inside. The rib-knit sleeves, jacket bottom and pocket trim are of 100% cotton. The jacket features a hood, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom that reaches the waist. The same item is also imported in infant sizes. The applicable subheading for style JG50154 (toddler sizes) will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton, girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles JG50154 and BB55200 (infant sizes) will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles BB55200 (toddler sizes) will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton, boys’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style JG50154 (toddler sizes) falls within textile category 335. Styles JG50154 and BB55200 (infant sizes) fall within textile category 239. Style BB55200 (toddler sizes) falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division