N006444 April 9, 2007 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2823.00.0000 Mr. Bob W. Forbes ROE Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec Canada H3K 3K9 RE: The tariff classification of titanium dioxide CAS# 13463-67-7 from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated February 7, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Barry Callebaut. Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you submitted. In your letter you state that you plan to import synthetic titanium dioxide that is not surface treated. The applicable subheading for the titanium dioxide will be 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for titanium oxides. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division