N006308 February 16, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 5162, Adult Sexy Nurse Costume Set consists of a dress, headband, choker, very small apron that is not considered wearing apparel because of its size, and plastic toy stethoscope. The short dress is made of knit velour 94% polyester/6% spandex fabric. The garment has thin straps, laced front, trimmed bust line, opening on each side and a multi-layered shirt with a lace hem. The Adult Sexy Nurse Costume Set will also be imported on a hanger, style 5162H. The costume is will made with finished edges, styling and embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for styles 5162 and 5162H, Adult Sexy Nurse Costume Set will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’…blazers, dresses, skirts…knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division