N006263 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.1500 Mr. Stanley A. Ulecki Belgian Enterprises, Inc. 1527 University Blvd. West Jacksonville, FL 32217 RE: The tariff classification of Digital Media Players and Digital Photo Frames from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ulecki: In your letter dated February 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are Digital Media Players and Digital Photo Frames. The first item in question is a Digital Media Player denoted as model number ITV-VP8360. This item is a handheld, portable video, sound, picture, text, voice and audio recorder, viewer, and player. This media player has a 3.6” TFT LCD screen and a 2.5” hard drive. It also has a fast USB 2.0 Interface for transferring a file to or from a PC. The video feature can play movies anytime and anywhere. The TV out function can also connect to a TV so that movies and photos may be viewed on a big screen to share with others. This item accepts JPEG in AVI and MOV formats, as well as MPEG-1, MPEG-4 and Xvid file formats. The audio function lets you access your music library on the go. It can play MP3, WMA, WAV, and AAC file formats. In addition, this media system has a photo viewer, voice recorder, video recorder, and a FM radio. This media player is also capable of playing games, viewing TXT files (E-Books), and has a direct-to-printer function. The second items in question are Digital Photo Frames. These digital photo displays can play still photo images (JPG), moving video clips (MPEG1, MPEG2, MPEG4, DivX, and AVI) and MP3 stereo audio files (MP3 and WMA). The pictures and video are viewed on 7", 8”, or 10.4” LCD screens. The images are transferred directly from digital camera memory cards or USB memory sticks. Further, it has an external S-video jack for connecting to a large TV. The applicable subheading for both the Digital Media Player and the Digital Photo Frames will be 8528.59.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division