N006234 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-21:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.99 Ms. Kanika Brown R. Torre & Company 233 East Harris Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of flavored syrups Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated February 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specification sheets for five items accompanied your letter. The products are flavored syrups put up in glass bottles containing 750 milliliters. Almond Roca Syrup, Hazelnut Syrup, French Vanilla Syrup, and Kiwi Syrup all contain cane sugar, water, natural flavors, and sodium benzoate. Other ingredients, depending on variety, include potassium sorbate, citric acid, caramel color, tartaric acid, and FD&C blue #1, and FD&C yellow #5. The applicable subheading for the Almond Roca Syrup, Hazelnut Syrup, French Vanilla Syrup, and Kiwi Syrup will be 2106.90.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Chocolate Milano Syrup. Your request for a classification ruling should include additional information regarding the “natural flavors” ingredient(s). Does this syrup contain cocoa? If so, provide a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, for this syrup. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division