N006203 April 30, 2007 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0090 Mr. Daimon Ponthieux Blumenthal Print Works, Inc. 905 South Broad Avenue New Orleans, LA 70125 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester dyed dobby woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Ponthieux: In your letter dated January 23, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style “Genesis U” (Aoteya 01 SJ012), indicates that this fabric is a dyed dobby woven fabric composed of 79.9% staple polyester and 20.1% filament polyester. It contains 34.7 warp ends per centimeter and 23.3 filling picks per centimeter. It is characterized by a rough uneven surface created by employing coarse two ply yarns in both the warp and filling and bringing these yarns to the surface by floating then over several of the single yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 361.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be marketed as an upholstery fabric. The applicable subheading for the dobby woven fabric designated as style “Genesis U” will be 5515.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 629. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time goods produced in China that fall within textile category 629 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division