N006150 February 20, 2007 CLA-2-21:RR:E:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Ryoichi Ojima Kaneka Nutrients L.P. 6250 Underwood Rd. Pasadena, TX 77507 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Japan. Dear Mr. Ojima: In your letter dated January 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and descriptive literature were submitted with your letter. Kaneka Glavonoid Rich Oil capsule is a nutritional supplement in capsule form containing 300 mg Glavonoid-rich oil (30 percent licorice ethanolic extract and 70 percent medium-chain triglycerides) and 33 mg beeswax. The capsule consists of 47 percent modified cornstarch, 36.5 percent vegetable glycerol, 15 percent carrageenan, and 1.5 percent disodiumphosphate. The applicable subheading for the dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division