N006136 February 6, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:2:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Ms. Michelle Dias Princess House, Inc. 470 Myles Standish Blvd. Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of a metal stand from China. Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a metal stand, item #2364. The stand is made of steel rod with a black powder coat finish. The dimensions of the assembled item are 13 ½” L x 13 ½”W x 24 7/8”H. The stand is designed to be placed on the floor or ground and is used to hold a tray and/or bucket. You have submitted literature depicting the assembled stand with your request. The applicable subheading for the metal stand, item #2364, will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division