N006054 February 27, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden towel and garment holder from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated January 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on the “Over-the-Door Garment/Towel Holder,” item # 70060. A sample and a product information sheet were submitted. The product consists of a 22” x 15” wood rack with a wood towel or garment bar extension. The rack is designed to be hung over a door by means of three metal over-the-door hooks included with the rack. The hooks are specially shaped to hold the top rail of the wood rack and to fit over the top edge of a door. The extension bar can be positioned to rest away from the door in order to use it as a garment rod. The bar can also be positioned to hang from the rack in order to use it as a towel rod. The applicable subheading for the wooden “Over-the-Door Garment/Towel Holder,” item # 70060, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample submitted was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division