N005966 January 31, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. Tim Nicholas Wood-N-Whimsies 1049 Meadow Point Court Jacksonville, FL 32221-2545 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished bottle stopper from China Dear Mr. Nicholas: In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as a “Chrome Wine Bottle Stopper Kit,” item #BS1. It is made of a base metal, chrome-plated stopper, a threaded coupler insert and a six-ring, silicone sheath that fits around the stopper at its midpoint. For classification purposes this item is considered an unfinished stopper; the only part missing is the knob. Your letter states that wood turners use this item to make a finished stopper by adding a decorative wood knob. The applicable subheading for the unfinished stopper will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers)…and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division